NY J82407 March 31, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J82407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Cari Grego Customs Compliance Manager C/o Dollar Tree Distribution, Inc. USA Corporate Office 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, Virginia 23320 RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from China Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated March 21st, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five samples submitted, identified as Style #SKU 811679, are ladies handbags constructed of polyester velvet. The lined bags all measure approximately 6 ½” W x 4 ½”H and have snap closures. Three of the items have braided shoulder straps and the other two have short polypropylene carrying straps. Additionally, three of the handbags have been decorated on one side with PVC beads, one is adorned with with PVC sequins, and one is decorated with a polyester velvet flower. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those with handles, with outer surface of textile materials, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division