NY 811679 July 11, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 811679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Michele I. Smith Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Rd. Dept. 733IMP Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light sculpture from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a three-dimensional electric light sculpture, known as the "Star" light display (item number 97045), which measures approximately 6 feet in length. It is noted to be constructed of a heavy duty wire frame that is covered with plastic tubing and lights. The applicable subheading for the "Star" light display, item number 97045, will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport