NY J82398 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 J82398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.20.0000; 8215.99.5000 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corp. 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a bar set from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated March 20, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a 7-piece, stainless steel bar set, style # 22K372. The set includes a cocktail strainer, a corkscrew, a bottle opener, a cocktail spoon, a pair of tongs, a knife, and a two-sided shot measure. The handles of the articles are made of chrome-plated carbon steel. The applicable subheading for the bar set will be 8215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sets of assorted articles. The rate of duty is the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this case, the rate of duty of the tongs, 5.3 percent ad valorem, under 8215.99.5000 will be the highest and will therefore apply to the whole set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division