NY J82385 April 3, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Bruce Walker Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Australia Dear Mr. Walker: In your letter dated March 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style J30B797, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 82% cotton, 9% wool, 9% nylon jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, a partial opening with a lace-up tie closure and long sleeves. The sleeves and bottom are finished with fringe. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division