NY J82376 April 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J82376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Tracie Wilson Fruit Of The Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive P.O. Box 90015 Bowling Green, KY 42102-9015 RE: The tariff classification of women’s Tank Tops from Turkey. Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated March 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for women’s knit Tank Tops. You submitted four samples representing two styles. The styles have only minor differences in color, and fiber content. Style 2R2402, consists of a woman’s 100% cotton rib knit tank top (white fabric), and a 100% cotton rib knit tank top (black fabric). The sleeveless garments extend below the waistline and feature a U-shaped neckline, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1¼" at the top of the shoulder, and a hemmed bottom. Style 2R2404, consists of a woman’s 100/% cotton rib knit tank top (purple fabric), and a 90% cotton, 10% polyester rib knit tank top (heather gray fabric). The sleeveless garments extend below the waistline and feature a U-shaped neckline, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1¼" at the top of the shoulder, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 2R2402 AND 2R2404 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Styles 2R2402 AND 2R2404 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Turkey is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division