NY J82366 April 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J82366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1500; 6216.00.5420; 6216.00.5820 Mr. Homer Jenkins Wells Lamont 6640 West Touhy Niles, Illinois 60714 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Jenkins: In your letter dated March 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Six samples of work gloves were provided for review. Style 848 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of a cowhide leather with PVC reinforcements at the fingertips and center of the palm. The backside of the glove is made of a knitted man-made fabric with leather reinforcements at the fingertips, knuckle area and the base of the thumb. Additional features include a backside wrist strap that is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, a partially elasticized wrist, woven fabric fourchettes, and a hemmed bottom. Style 870 is a glove with a complete palmside and three-quarters of the thumb constructed of a synthetic leather. The backside of the glove and the remainder of the thumb are made of a mesh man-made fabric with knitted fabric inserts on the fingers and at the knuckle area. Additional features include a 1-1/2 inch wide elasticized wristband that is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners and knitted fabric fourchettes. Style 846 is a glove with a complete palmside including the thumb constructed of a cowhide leather. The backside of the glove is made of a mesh man-made fabric with leather reinforcements on the fingertips and forefinger. The backside of the thumb is made of a terry cloth fabric. Additional features include PVC reinforcements at the center of the palm and the palmside thumb tip, and a ribbed knit fabric cuff. Style 850 is a glove with a complete palmside including the thumb constructed of a cowhide leather with a patterned PVC coating. The backside of the glove is made of a knitted man-made fabric with leather reinforcements on the fingertips and forefinger. The backside of the thumb is made of a terry cloth fabric. Additional features include a PVC reinforcements at the center of the palm and on the backside knuckle area, and a ribbed knit fabric cuff. Style 830 is a glove with a complete palmside including the thumb constructed of a cowhide leather with a patterned PVC coating. The backside of the glove is made of a synthetic leather with a mesh fabric insert at the knuckle area with leather reinforcements on the fingertips and forefinger. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist and a hemmed bottom. Style 836 is a half-fingered glove with two palmside fingers made of a dot coated fabric, the balance of the palmside is constructed of a 63% polyester 33% cotton 4% spandex woven fabric. The glove backside is made of a three-ply fabric consisting of a foam layer sandwiched between an outer woven fabric and an inner knitted fabric with a mesh fabric insert at the knuckle area. The backside thumb is made of a terry cloth fabric. Palmside PVC patches are located on the thumb, at the base of the fingers extending to the forefinger, and above the wrist. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist, a backside adjustable wrist strap, and a vented fabric trimmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 848, 846, 850, and 830 will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: With fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 870 will be 6216.00.5820, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 836 will be 6216.00.5420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 20.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 870 and 836 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong within textile category designation 631are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division