NY J82321 April 4, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J82321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500, 5609.00.4000, 9615.11.4000, 4202.92.4500 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corp. 150 Milford Rd. East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of with hair accessories with plastic carry bag from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 14, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are 20 knit terry fabric loops, 2 pony tail holders, 1 rose pony tail holder with braid, 2 chunky plastic jaw clips, 4 braided head wraps and a plastic bag with a denim fabric flap. The bag is reusable and therefore classified separately. The applicable subheading for the terry loops and velvety pony tail holders will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Rose pony tail holder with braid and braided head wraps will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The duty rate will be 4.3 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic jaw clips will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for “Other travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials.” The rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division