NY J82288 April 9, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J82288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000; 3924.90.5500; 3926.90.9880; 4421.90.6000; 5808.90.0010; 9603.90.8050; Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of the “Fun With Stix” kit from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 10, 2003, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Fun with Stix kit consists of 150 wood craft sticks, 10 plastic google eyes, a 10 gram tube of glue, 3 pipe cleaners and 5 pompons. These items are packaged in a plastic case that has a slotted lid so that the case can also serve as a bank. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the case or bank with its lid will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic imitation eyes will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glue will be 3506.10.5000, which provides for products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pipe cleaners will be 9603.90.8050, HTS, which provides for brooms, brushes...other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the craft sticks will be 4421.90.6000, HTS, which provides for other articles of wood . . . ice cream sticks, tongue depressors . . . other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pompons will be 5808.90.0010, HTS, which provides for ... tassels, pompons and similar articles, of cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division