NY J82252 March 17, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J82252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of the Rose-Art( Fun With Clay craft set from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter of March 10, 2003, on behalf of Rose-Art Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Rose-Art( Style #4088 Fun With Clay craft set consists of 4 blocks (3oz. each) of colored molding clay; 6 plastic shape cutters; 4 plastic press molds; one plastic cutting wheel; and cylinder-shaped plastic container (4-1/4”D x 5-1/2”H) with plastic lid. All items are intended for children ages 3 and older. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Rose-Art( Fun With Clay craft set is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division