NY J82244 March 24, 2003 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:N1:113 J82244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8108.90.3060 Ms. Peggy Borne Snow Peak USA Ltd. 15790 SE Piazza Suites 101 Clackamas, OR 97015 RE: The tariff classification of a cookset and a mug from Japan. Dear Ms. Borne: In your letter dated received in this office on March 12, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are the TREK 900 Ti Cook Set and the Titanium Single Cup 450. The cookset consists of a pan and a body. The pan is 12 cm in diameter. The body of the cookset is a cylinder with handles, 12 cm in diameter and 10.5 cm high. The mug is 9 cm in diameter and 9.5 cm in height. All items are made of titanium. Both the cookset and the mug come with a bag of nylon mesh for stowing. The applicable subheading for the cookset and mug will be 8108.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of titanium, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division