NY J82205 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J82205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Mr. David Zeilbeck Howard Miller 860 East Main Avenue Zeeland, Michigan 49464-1300 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic globe photo holder from China. Dear Mr. Zeilbeck: In your letter dated March 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product (model number 655124) consists of an acrylic globe and metal stand. One side of the acrylic globe is an “executive decision maker” that has different color lights next to words such “No,” “Yes,” “Later,” and other options. When the globe is spun the lights flash on and off, until one light remains lit under one of the options. The other side of the globe serves as a photo frame. The essential character is imparted by the photo frame. The applicable subheading for the globe photo holder will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other, picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division