NY J82200 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 J82200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.2400; 1806.20.2800 Mr. Bob Forbes ROE Logistics 474 McGill Street – Suite 300 Montreal, Quebec Canada H2Y 2H2 RE: The tariff classification of a Chocolate Coating from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated March 6, 2002, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, of Hyacinthe, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You supplied descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is product 0951220-418, described as milk chocolate super flakes. It will be imported in 40-pound cases. It is assumed for the purposes of this ruling that this product is intended for use as a coating for confectionery and/or pastry. It is said to contain 46.05 percent sugar, 17.15 percent whole milk powder, 14.63 percent cocoa butter, 12.73 percent cocoa liquor, 6.4 percent nonfat dry milk, 2.44 percent anhydrous milk fat, and traces of lecithin and vanilla. The total milk fat is said to be 7.39 percent, and the total of milk solids is stated as 26 percent. The applicable subheading for product 0951220-418, chocolate flakes, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 2 to Chapter 18, will be 1806.20.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks or slabs weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: Other: Containing butterfat or other milk solids (excluding articles for consumption at retail as candy or confection): Other, containing over 5.5 percent by weight of butterfat: Described in additional U.S. note 2 to Chapter 18 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 2 to Chapter 18 have been reached, and the product contains 21 percent or more by weight of milk solids, classification is under subheading 1806.20.2800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 52.8 cents per kilogram plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division