NY J82184 April 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Alex Chan Kam Lee Luen Garment Factory Limited Block A & B, 11/F., Mai Sik Ind. Bldg. 1-11 Kwai Ting Road, Kwai Chung, N.T., Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter received on March 11, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style W95045F, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a banded collar, two buttoned chest pockets, two pockets below the waist, adjustable back tabs, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for style W95045F will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style W95045F falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division