NY J82178 March 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from Turkey Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CN74627, is a woman’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 97% cotton/3% spandex blue denim fabric. In your letter you indicate that the shell fabric weighs 10 ounces per square yard. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a double collar. The inner collar is a fold-down pointed collar composed of the same fabric as the jacket. The detachable outer collar is composed of a fake fur fabric and is held to the inner collar by a button on each side and three tabs with snap closures that are fastened through elasticized loops along the nape of the neck. The jacket also has a full front opening that is secured by five metal buttons, two chest pockets, long vented sleeves with a two-button closure on the cuffs, a self-fabric tie belt at the waist that is held to the garment by five belt loops and a hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: woman’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division