NY J82157 March 25, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 J82157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000 Mr. Roger J. Crain Customs Science Services, Inc. 11901 Reynolds Avenue Potomac, MD 20854-3334 RE: The tariff classification of Ivory Skin-Cleaning Liqui-Gel and Zest Invigorating Body Wash from Mexico Dear Mr. Crain: In your letter dated March 6, 2003, on behalf of your client, Procter and Gamble Distributing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicated that your request was for two situations: 1) The bulk of the subject products will be made and sold in the United States. For purposes of this letter, this is a moot situation; 2) Procter & Gamble will occasionally make some product in Mexico and then import small amount for testing. We would need additional details to comment on the testing situation. This letter provides a binding ruling for the ordinary commercial importation of the subject merchandise. Samples of each product were submitted for our review. All items were put up in packaging for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Ivory Skin-Cleaning Liqui-Gel (221ml) and Zest Invigorating Body Wash (354 ml) will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper; wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division