NY J82136 April 3, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J82136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Stephen A. Kelly A.J. Arango, Inc. 2425 E. Landstreet Road Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of security systems from Italy Dear Mr. Kelly: In your undated letter received by this office on March 6, 2003, on behalf of A-Z Digital Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the security systems are enclosed structures with doors, manufactured in either a box configuration or a revolving pod assembly, and are constructed of an extruded steel framework and bulletproof glass. A ferromagnetic detection alarm system is built into each unit and serves to identify the presence of a weapon on an individual who has entered into the door system. When a weapon is discovered, the system automatically directs the individual to step outside the doors and remove the weapon. There are three models in question, identified as the Bravada, Magnum, and Baretta. The applicable subheading for the security systems, identified as the Bravada, Magnum, and Baretta, will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division