NY J82120 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1500 Ms. Yvonne W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Santa wall hanging from China. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated March 3, 2003, on behalf of your client Bed Bath & Beyond, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a wooden wall hanging. The wall hanging is designed with Santa beneath a Christmas tree. The Christmas tree is decorated with lights and small bells. A “Welcome” sign decorated with lights is attached below Santa. An electric power cord with Christmas lights is attached to the wall hanging. The electric cord has a two-prong plug on one end. When the cord is plugged in the Christmas lights can be seen in Santa, the Christmas tree and the “Welcome” sign. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the wooden Santa wall hanging will be 9505.10.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Of wood. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division