NY J82104 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J82104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Carol Krupskas KAT Import Brokers Airport Industrial Office Park Bldg. B4A Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of decorative porcelain articles from China. Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated March 14, 2003, on behalf of Horizon Fabrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The submitted samples consist of the following ceramic articles of porcelain: a heptagonal-shaped trinket tray, item number CI 40, and a heart-shaped trinket tray with floral design, item number CI 38, all incorporated with open-worked décor around their rims; two small basket-shaped articles, item numbers CI 57 and CI 58, with matching rustic-like motifs as well as open-worked décor; and a decorative nonfunctional miniature teapot with floral design, item number CI 59. The applicable subheading for these decorative porcelain articles will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division