NY J82102 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J82102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Rolando E. Portal ABC Distributing, LLC. 6301 East 10th Avenue Hialeah, FL 33013 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Mr. Portal: In your letter dated March 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which is identified as “Kim Anderson’s Forever Young Water Globe” -Style #248825, is a decorative, three and one-half inch, agglomerated stone article in the form of three-dimensional foliage. A glass water globe is attached to the agglomerated stone foliage. This foliage surrounds the lower portion of the globe. The globe contains distilled water, iridescent glitter and an agglomerated stone figurine of a girl holding a dog surrounded by trees. You indicated in your letter that the article is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. Our lab confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division