NY J82100 April 4, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J82100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of “Add a pair of sleeves” from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 14, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style LP947-9001, “Add a pair of sleeves” is an accessory that will be worn with a sleeveless top, tank top or T-shirt. The item is made of knit 100% net nylon fabric. The item consists of two sleeves attached with a strip of self-fabric material. The applicable subheading for the style LP947-9001, “Add a pair of sleeves” will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. Style LP947-9001 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division