NY J82032 March 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J82032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 11, 2003, on behalf of B.N.B. LLC, 209 W. 38th Street, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number PL1464/F03, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 85% wool, 2x2 rib knit fabric (the collar, the sleeves, the back panel, sections of the front panel, and the bottom front) and 15% leather (diamond shaped patches on the front panel). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a turtleneck collar, long sleeves, and a ribbed bottom. The leather diamond shaped patches are connected with crocheted stitching. The essential character is given by the 2x2 rib knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division