NY J82001 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021; 6201.92.2051 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three men’s jackets from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated March 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples are submitted as follows: Style number 90314 is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 190T nylon taffeta fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right seven-button closure. The jacket also has a pocket on the left chest, two side seam pockets at the waist, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Style number 90341 is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 190T nylon taffeta fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right seven snap closure. The jacket also features two chest pockets with flaps secured by a snap closure, two side seam pockets at the waist, long vented sleeves with a one-snap closure on the cuffs, two side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Style number 90343 is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 190T nylon taffeta fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right seven snap closure. The jacket also has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a snap closure, long vented sleeves with a one-snap closure on the cuffs and a shirttail-style bottom hem. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style number 90343 will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers 90314 and 90341 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Each jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division