NY J81977 April 8, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075, 6204.62.4020 Lucia Ceydeli Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven jackets and pants from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ceydeli: In your letter dated March 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style fm 2551 is a long, women’s tailored jacket made from 96% cotton and 4% spandex woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long sleeves without cuffs, a full front opening secured by two buttons, a lapel and welt pockets below the waist. The garment extends from the shoulders to below mid-thigh. Style fm 2550 is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 96% cotton and 4% spandex woven fabric. The trousers have a waistband with five belt loops and a button closure; a front zipper opening; two front pockets; and plain, hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style fm 2551 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, jackets and jacket-like garments excluded from heading 6202, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style fm2550 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers and breeches, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7percent ad valorem. Style fm 2551 falls within textile category designation 335 and style fm2550 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division