NY J81917 April 3, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J81917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090, 6109.90.1065 Mr. Roc Chen Amelotte International Corporation 1359 Broadway, Suite 612A New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated March 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 011750, is a two piece garment that is tack sewn at the shoulder. The woman’s pullover is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves, and kangaroo pockets. The woman’s camisole is constructed from a sheer knitted 100% nylon fabric. The garment features an oval neckline at the front and back, shoulders measuring approximately ½ inch wide at the front and slightly wider at the back, side seams, a hemmed finish at the at the top of the garment and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The camisole falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements this product from China is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division