NY J81872 March 17, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J81872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Despina Keegan Serko & Simon LLP 1700 Broadway 31st Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a crocheted shawl from China. Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated March 5, 2003, on behalf of Worldwide Dreams LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style d01750, is a crocheted shawl made from 100% rayon fiber fabric. The triangular shawl measures approximately 38” x 38” x 54”. The shawl features fringed ends. The shawl covers the shoulders and has no means of closure. The applicable subheading for style d01750 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style d01750 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division