NY J81861 March 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a Game Boy carrying case from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Game Boy carrying case. The sample submitted is identified as Model #XGB-30H “Game Boy Holder.” The item is a specially fitted case designed to contain a Game Boy computer hand held game and accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of PU plastic foam. It measures approximately 6”(H) x 9”(W) x 2”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model #XGB-30H will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division