NY J81849 March 10, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J81849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Rajiv Toprani KT America Corp. 40 Kelly Way Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 RE: The tariff classification of a “Needle Punched Weed Barrier” from India. Dear Mr. Toprani: In your letter dated February 21, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted swatch is a representative sample of the material used for the manufacture of a “Needle Punched Weed Barrier.” The swatch is made of polypropylene felt-like fabric. Folding down one edge and hemming it has created a sleeve intended for the insertion of a rope or rod to facilitate the hanging of the weed barrier on slopes and inside ditches to prevent erosion of the soil. You state this article will be manufactured in sizes 36”, 48”, 72” and 144” and packed on a roll. The applicable subheading for the “Needle Punched Weed Barrier” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division