NY J81818 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J81818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Ms. Mindy Gao BchinaB Chrysler Center 666 Third Avenue, 24th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of plastic food scrapers from China. Dear Ms. Gao: In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of flexible plastic scrapers. The scrapers can be used in the kitchen to clean food from pots, pans, bowls, smooth icing on cakes and remove burnt-on food with ease. The plastic scrapers will be available in three different sizes. They will be packaged together in a clear plastic bag with a header card for retail sale. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the flexible plastic scrapers will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division