NY J81793 April 4, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J81793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. C. Christine Anderson GCX Corporation 3875 Cypress Drive Petaluma, CA 94954 RE: The tariff classification of instrument mounting components from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Anderson: In your letter dated March 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a number of parts used in mounting systems for medical instrumentation. WM002997 is a 16-inch pivot arm. WM002995 is a 12-inch pivot arm. WM002993 is an 8-inch pivot arm. Each of these items is made of aluminum. They will be used as part of wall-mounted supports that hold instrumentation, video displays and other electronic equipment requiring adjustable positioning. In your letter, you suggest that the items be classified under heading 9402.90, HTS, as medical furniture; however, since the items these parts are used on are not classifiable as furniture, chapter 94 is not applicable. Similar support brackets have previously been classified as in this letter. The applicable subheading for the pivot arms will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the cast iron counterweight and the aluminum base. You included a brochure on the finished items, but we are unsure what part is used with what specific item. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division