NY J81777 April 3, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J81777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of Make Your Own Dog Tag & Wristband from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated March 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is “Make Your Own Dog Tag & Wristband” SKU – 815486, consisting of 39” long a piece of polyurethane fiber string, an 8” plastic strip for making a bracelet, three plastic tubular connectors, one plastic Chinese symbol and a plastic dog tag. These pieces are to be used to make a necklace or bracelet. The kit is valued at $.36. In your letter you suggest classification under 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The components of Make Your Own Dog Tag & Wristband, however, are used to make imitation jewelry, which is provided for “eo nominee” in HTS heading 7117. The applicable subheading for Make Your Own Dog Tag & Wristband, if valued not over 20 per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Make Your Own Dog Tag & Wristband, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division