NY J81773 April 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J81773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026; 6202.92.2061 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of two woman’s jackets from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number HL79384 is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that has a body and sleeves composed of a woven blue denim 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric and a fold-down collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 11.7 ounces per square yard. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, five-button closure. The jacket has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two front in-seam pockets at the waist and a banded bottom hem that has two tabs with adjustable button closures in the rear. Each button features the “Halogen” logo. Style number HL75619 is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that has a body and sleeves composed of a woven corduroy 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric and a fold-down collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 10.3 ounces per square yard. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, five-button closure. The jacket has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two front in-seam pockets at the waist and a banded bottom hem that has two tabs with adjustable button closures in the rear. Each button features the “Halogen” logo. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style number HL79384 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number HL75619 will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. Each jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Style number HL79384 may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division