NY J81769 April 9, 2003 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 J81769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3006.50.0000 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1 Transborder Drive Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of Marine First Aid Kit (Item No. 85 Marine 1) Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated March 20, 2003, on behalf of your client, Nura Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as Marine First Aid Kit (Item No. 85 Marine-1), is a first aid kit stated to be specifically designed for use while boating. The kit, which is sealed in shrink wrap, is comprised of a red nylon carrying case containing eight inner storage compartments and a 12” x 18” piece of foam (presumably, to impart buoyancy). The compartments house various types and sizes of dressings, bandages and gauze pads, as well as an emergency rescue blanket, a triangular bandage, antiseptic towelettes, insect sting relief pads, adhesive tape, a pair of tweezers, vinyl gloves, abdominal pads, safety pins, topical cooling gel, a CPR mask and a first aid pocket guide. A pair of scissors is held in place by an elasticized textile loop located on the outer surface of one of the compartments. The case is secured by a zipper closure, and has a pair of textile carry straps and two self-fabric carry loops. Finally, a paper label, held in place on the case’s exterior surface by the shrink wrap, lists the quantity, name, and country of origin of each component housed inside the case. The applicable subheading for the Marine First Aid Kit (Item No. 85 Marine 1) will be 3006.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “First-aid boxes and kits.” The general rate of duty will be free. With respect to the submitted sample designated as Road Safety Kit (Item No. 85-2928) please be advised that we require the following additional information in order to issue a tariff classification ruling: 1) The type of batteries (e.g., manganese dioxide) 2) The value per dozen of the scissors 3) The name of the plastic (e.g., polyvinyl chloride, polyethylene) that the Emergency Poncho is made of. 4) The name of the plastic that the Emergency Rescue Banket (Rescue Sheet) is made of. If polyester, is it polyethylene terephthalate (PET)? If not PET, is it saturated or unsaturated? When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request for a ruling on this item. If so, please include all the material that was returned to you. The two submitted samples are being returned to you as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division