NY J81726 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J81726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mary Bailey Sears, Roebuck and Co. Dept 733IMP, D5-255B-A 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated March 13, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style KF3CV1000J, manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, which you state measures ten stitches per two centimeters, is a long-sleeved, close-fitting pullover, the neckline of which is mock turtleneck. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division