NY J81717 March 24, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J81717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. 2 Cumberland St. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of doorknob pillow from China. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated March 4, 2003, on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a heart shaped doorknob pillow. It is constructed of 100 percent polyester-brushed fabric stuffed with 100 percent polyester fiber filling. Attached onto the top is a textile loop that is used for hanging the article. It measures approximately 5” x 5”. The applicable subheading for the doorknob pillow will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valerom. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division