NY J81706 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J81706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.40.0090 Ms. Tara Hu Beijing Trade, LLC 900 2nd Street, NE, Suite 309 Washington, D.C. 20002 RE: The tariff classification of plastic pipe fittings from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated March 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The fitting is a 3L joint composed of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic. The fittings are designed to be connected to pipes used to form temporary shower kits used in the construction industry. The applicable subheading for the pipe fittings will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges) of plastics...fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division