NY J81621 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J81621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 26, 2003, on behalf of Royce Lighting, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a household table lamp, item number 9046HL, that measures approximately 30 ¼ inches in overall height. It is noted to consist of the following components: a pyramidal-shaped body of wood-colored resin surrounded by full-sized leather-covered triangular-shaped panels; a top and bottom matching antique brass-painted resin décor, as well as an antique brass-painted top section with a cylindrical neck onto which the lamp’s metal socket is attached; a square-shaped wooden base with a lower section encompassed and decorated by antique nail-head buttons; a wood-colored four-footed square resin stand for the base with an antique brass-painted resin décor on each corner; and a fitted electrical light cord. It also features a metal harp, a textile shade with metal frame and several top metal securing attachments, and a matching-colored finial. The applicable subheading for this table lamp, item number 9046HL, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, beside or floor-standing lamps: other than of base metal, household. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division