NY J81604 March 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a digital camera bag from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 26th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model XDC-50H, is a bag designed to hold and carry a digital camera. Measuring approximately 3 ½”W x 5”H x 2 ½”D, the item’s exterior is constructed of polyurethane foam with an interior of manmade textile fabric. The main compartment has a three-sided overhead zippered enclosure. A smaller front compartment has the same zippered enclosure configuration. The back of the bag features a hook and loop fastened belt loop and a metal ring. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the digital camera bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…, camera cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division