NY J81592 March 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J81592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060 Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer UTi, United States, Inc. 2975 Kennedy Blvd. Jersey City, NJ 07306 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s hooded shirt from India Dear Mr. Seltzer: In your letter received March 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of USF Collections, Inc. Style F03-113 is a man’s hooded shirt, made of 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The garment features, in addition to a hood, a “v” opening at the neck with no means of closure, long sleeves, side vents and a front panel kangaroo pocket. The applicable subheading for style F03-113 will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, men’s or boys’, of cotton, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. You had requested classification, duty rates and quota restrictions on “similar” articles made for women, boys and girls. We cannot make these determinations without more specific information, and, in the case of apparel, a sample is usually desired. Should you wish written advice on other garments, we suggest that you submit a request, similar in content to the one you submitted for style F03-113. We will be happy to accommodate you. Style F03-113 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division