NY J81561 March 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J81561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1013 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit tank top from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated February 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 190 “Dazzle Tank” is a men’s tank top constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric. The garment has oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure 2 inches in width; a low round front neckline; a rear neckline that falls below the nape of the neck; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through 2XL. The applicable subheading for Style 190 will be 6109.90.1013, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: men’s or boys’: tank tops and singlets: men’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. Style 190 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparelcategories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division