NY J81557 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-:RR:NC:TA:341 J81557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 LTD 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Kwok: In your letter dated February 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as item C-74917-6 “Barrel Bag”. The item is a lady’s handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting, which simulates a fake suede material. The interior is vinyl lined with no additional features. The handbag measures approximately 8”(W) x 6”(H) x 3”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with magnetic snap closure. The applicable subheading for item C-74917-6 will be 4202.22.1500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division