NY J81542 March 31, 2003 CLA2-61:RR:NC:TA-359: J81542 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Bernard Seah Corporate Manager Ghim Li Global, Pte., Ltd. No. 41 Changi South Avenue 2 Singapore 486153 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Seah: This is in reply to your letter dated February 25, 2003, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear which will be imported into the United States. Your sample is returned as requested. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of Style 1108G/1108P, a woman’s knitted pullover with a woven collar. The fiber content of the pullover is 95% cotton, 5% spandex; while the fiber content of the collar is 97% cotton, 3% other (presumably spandex). The knitted fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover has short, hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom and a v-shaped neckline that is capped. A woven shirt-type collar with an open neckline (placket) without closure is permanently sewn to the neckline of the pullover. The manufacturing operations for the woman’s knitted pullover, according to the two production plans that you have submitted, are as follows: Production Plan I In Country A -mark and make pattern -cut piece goods into component panels -construct collar -construct placket In Country B -sew front and back panels at shoulder seams -sew collar to body -sew placket to front panel -sew sleeves to body -sew side seams Production Plan II In Country A -mark and make pattern -cut piece goods into component panels -construct collar In Country B -sew front and back panels at shoulder seams -sew collar to body -construct placket and sew to front panel -sew sleeves to body -sew side seams. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers --- and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6110.20 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the pullover is assembled in more than one country, it does not satisfy the conditions of the tariff shift and Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the pullover, we note that the following constitutes the most important assembly or manufacturing processes: Under Production Plan I -sewing the front and back panels at the shoulder seams -sewing the collar to the body -sewing the placket to the front panel -sewing the sleeves to the body -sewing the side seams, all of which occur in Country B; Under Production Plan II -sewing the front and back panels at the shoulder seams -sewing the collar to the body -constructing the placket and sewing it to the front panel -sewing the sleeves to the body -sewing the side seams. Accordingly, the country of origin of the woman’s knitted pullover, Style 1108G/1108P, is Country B under Production Plans I and II. HOLDING: The country of origin of the woman’s knitted pullover under both production plans is Country B. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Country B may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division