NY J81531 March 7, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. USA Corporate Office 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated February 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as item #SKU-811680 “Novelty Handbag”. The item is a handbag measuring approximately 7 ½”(W) x 5 ½”(H) with a 1 ½” base. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton with decorative plastic beads/spangles. The interior of the bag is textile lined with no additional features. The handbag has a top zippered closure and a braided textile carry strap. The applicable subheading for Item #SKU-811680 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division