NY J81501 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a camcorder bag from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a camcorder bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Digital Camcorder Bag”, Model #DVC-30. The item is a specially shaped and fitted container designed to contain a digital camcorder and accessories. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with nylon trim. The interior is padded to protect the equipment and features a flexible interior divider offering a custom fit for a variety of equipment. The bag features multiple pockets providing ample space for accessories. It measures approximately 8”(W) x 6”(H) x 3 1/2”(D). It has a top carrying handle of vinyl and a removable, adjustable textile shoulder strap. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model #DVC-30 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division