NY J81475 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J81475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6103.42.1050; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco, Inc. 149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated February 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Men’s. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style M9143 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M9143 features a crew neckline finished with narrow capping; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; narrow overlays on each side seam; a large embroidery on the lower rear panel; and a self-fabric bottom band. Style M9144 is a men’s hooded pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M9144 features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; a rear welt pocket with a hook and loop closure; a large embroidery on the hood; and a self-fabric bottom band. Style M9145 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. Style M9145 features a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawcord; narrow overlays on each side seam; a rear welt pocket with a hook and loop closure; a large embroidery on the left hip; and hemmed leg openings. Style M9146 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. Style M9146 features a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawcord; narrow overlays on each side seam; a rear welt pocket with a hook and loop closure; a large embroidery on the left leg near the ankle; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Styles M9143 and M9144 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style M9145 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 16.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style M9146 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty is 16.2 percent ad valorem. Styles M9143 and M9144 fall within textile category designation 338. Styles M9145 and M9146 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division