NY J81464 March 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J81464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a top for girls’ wear from Singapore Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated February 24, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style IRIS, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a wide-cut, pullover garment, spaghetti-strapped, straight-cut across the front of the neck, and elasticized along the straight-cut, upper edge of the back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops, …girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division