NY J81451 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International, Inc. 147-55 175th St. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a palm pilot case from China and/or Italy. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated February 14, 2003, on behalf of Fedon America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a palm pilot case. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a specially shaped and fitted case designed to hold and protect a palm pilot. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyurethane plastics. The sides and bottom gussets are of an elasticized textile material designed to accommodate the item for which it is designed to contain. The top of the case is secured by means of an elasticized flap with hook and loop fastener. The case measures approximately 5”(H) x 3 ½”(W) x 1“(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the palm pilot case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division