NY J81448 June 12, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J81448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Ms. Evelyn M. Suarez Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal 1301 K Street NW Washington DC, 20005 RE: The tariff classification of TD Complex from Germany. Dear Ms. Suarez: In your letter dated February 25, 2003, on behalf of your client Magellan Systems International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for TD Complex which you have stated is a monomer for the synthesis of M5 polymer, a rigid rod polymer. The chemical name is 2,3,5,6-Tetraaminopyridinium-2,5-Dihydroxyterephthalate (Tetraaminopyridine (TAP) : Dihydroxyterephthalate Acid (DHTA)(1:) Complex). The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division