NY J81421 March 5, 2003 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J81421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6006.33.0040 Ms. Terri Doorn BDP International 901 44th Street S.E. Mail Code CH-3W-10 Grand Rapids, MI 49508 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyester weft knit fabric of interlock construction from France. Dear Ms. Doorn: In your letter dated February 21, 2003, on behalf of your client Nuvar Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style 469JAP500 “Lumbar Fabric” item #000330, is a weft knit fabric of interlock construction. It is composed of 100% polyester filament yarns and is manufactured using yarns of different colors. Weighing approximately 180 g/m2, this product will be imported in 165 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the production of office furniture. The applicable subheading for the polyester weft knit fabric will be 6006.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division