NY J81417 March 17, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J81417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Joanne Q. Llorente Panalpina, Inc. 10 Griffin Way Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton cap from China. Dear Ms. Llorente: In your letter dated January 21, 2003, on behalf of Swiss Army Brands, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample is a cotton woven cap. The baseball-style cap features a top bottom, six panels, air holes on the panels, sweatband, embroidered “Swiss army” emblems on the front and back of the hat and an adjustable plastic closure on the back of the cap. You claim that the cap should be classified under subheading 6505.90.2590, HTS. This subheading is for caps of woven flax (linen), the hat before this office is made of woven cotton, as stated by you. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton . . .: not knitted . . .: headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The cap falls within textile category designation 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the cap is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division