NY J81413 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J81413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Ms. Vickie S. Leavens ABX Logistics, USA 41873 Ecorse Road, Ste. 200 Romulus, MI 48111 RE: The tariff classification of closet rods from United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Leavens: In your letter of no date, received in this office on February 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Knape & Vogt on tariff classification. The merchandise is the KV-2 Closet Extension Rod. The item is an extendable closet rod that is designed to be installed in various width closets. The rod comes in either zinc-plated or epoxy-coated finishes. The rod is an assembled product consisting of welded tubes of different diameters fitted within one another with stamped end flanges mechanically fastened onto the tube. They are imported in closed lengths of 18 inches to 96 inches. You have suggested that the item be classified in heading 7326.90.8587, as other articles of iron or steel, other. However, the rod closely resembles the exemplars given in the Explanatory Notes for heading 83.02. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division